Competition Program

Tibor Varga 2019: 18-24 August 2019

Registration for the 2019 competition will open from 1 October 2018 to 15 April 2019

Each candidate must choose their repetoire from the lists below.

All pieces must be played my memory, except for the the 2nd round and the chamber music component of the Finale. In the first round, the pieces in list B can also be played with the score.

 

 

Video Audition:

  • – Niccolò Paganini, A caprice of your choice to be played by memory
  • – Sonata : The first movement of a Sonata from the list for the 2nd Round

 

 

First round : solo violin

(maximum time of 30′)

 

One piece from each category, A B and C.

The Jury reserves the right to choose the movements to be played.

 

A)

  • – J. S. Bach, two consecutive movements from a Partita or Sonata for solo violin

 

B)

  • – Béla Bartók, Sonata for solo violin, one of the movements of your choice
  • – Luciano Berio, Sequenza VIII
  • – Pierre Boulez, Anthèmes I
  • – Franco Donatoni, Argot. Due pezzi per violino solo,  N°1 or N° 2
  • – Sándor Veress, Sonata, either the full sonata or one or two movements of your choice
  • – Eugène Ysaÿe, one of the six Sonatas for solo violin

 

C)

  • – A piece for solo violin chosen by the candidate to complete their program.

 

 

Second round: solo violin with piano

(maximum time of 40′)

 

A piece from each category, A, B and C.

The Jury reserves the right to choose the movements to be played.

 

A)

  • – Heinz Holliger 4 Hommages pour violon solo, No 2: “Ri-tratto” (2012, dedicated to Hansheinz Schneeberger)

The score of this compulsory piece is published by Schott. An electronic edition is available at: https://de.schott-music.com/shop/4-hommages-noq47446.html

 

B)

  • – Ludwig van Beethoven, Sonata N° 5, 7, 8 or 9
  • –  Johannes Brahms, Sonata N° 1 in G major, Op. 78
  • – Johannes Brahms, Sonata N° 2 in A major, Op. 100
  • – Johannes Brahms, Sonata N° 3 in D minor, Op. 108
  • – W.A. Mozart, Sonata in B flat major K.454
  • – Franz Schubert, Sonata in A major, D. 574, dite Grand Duo
  • – Franz Schubert, Sonata N° 2 in A minor, D. 38
  • – Robert Schumann, Sonata N° 1 in A minor, Op. 105
  • – Robert Schumann, Sonata N° 1 en D minor, Op. 121

 

C )

  • – Claude Debussy, Sonata for violin and piano
  • – Alberto Ginastera, Pampeana No 1. Rhapsody for violin and piano
  • – Toshio Hosokawa, Vertical Time Study III for violin and piano
  • – Leoš Janáček, Sonata for violin and piano, JW VII/7
  • – Witold Lutoslawski, Subito for Violin and piano
  • – Sergueï Prokofiev, Sonat a for violin and piano N° 1 or N°2
  • – Georges Enesco, Sonata for violin and pianoN° 3 in A minor, Op. 25
  • – Francis Poulenc, Sonata for violin and piano
  • – Béla Bartók, Sonata for violin and piano N° 1, Sz. 75 or N° 2, Sz. 76
  • – Maurice Ravel, Sonata for violin and piano M. 77 ou Tzigane M. 76
  • – Wolfgang Rihm, Über die Linie VII für Violine
  • – Arnold Schönberg, Phantasy for violin and piano, Op. 47
  • – Mátyás Seiber, Konzertstück for violin and piano
  • – Karol Szymanowski, Nocturne and Tarantella Op. 28 or Mythes Op. 30
  • – Sándor Veress, Sonata for violin and piano N° 2

 

Finale

First part: chamber music, the piano and cello parts will be played by two members of the Jury

(maximum time of  45’)

 

Compulsory Piece 

  • – Felix Mendelssohn, Trio in D minor N° 1 Op. 49, Scherzo

A trio of your choice from the following list :

  • – Joseph Haydn, Trio N°25 in E minor, Hoboken XV: 12
  • – Ludwig van Beethoven, Trio N°5 in D major, Op. 70 N° 1, called “Geistertrio”
  • – Johannes Brahms, Trio N° 3 in C minor, Op. 101
  • – Dmitri Shostakovitch, Trio N° 2 in E minor, Op. 67
  • – Frank Martin, Trio on popular Irish melodies
  • – Maurice Ravel, Trio in A minor, M. 67
  • – Franz Schubert, Trio N° 1 in B flat major, D. 898

Second part : Concerto with Orchestra

A concerto of your choice from the following list, to be played from memory:

  • – Ludwig van Beethoven, Concerto in D major, Op. 61
  • – Johannes Brahms, Concerto in D major, Op. 67
  • – Dmitri Shostakovitch, Concerto N° 2 in C sharp minor, Op. 129
  • – Karl A. Hartmann, Concerto funèbre
  • – Witold Lutoslawski, Chain 2
  • – Felix Mendelssohn, Concerto Nº 2 in E minor, Op. 64
  • – Piotr I. Tchaïkovsky, Concerto in D major, op. 35

 

 

Tibor Junior 2018

Each candidate must choose a selection of pieces for each round based on the below lists.

Video preselection

a. A choice of:

  Paganini

  Wieniawski

 

b. The 1st movement of a Sonata of your choice

  Mozart

  Beethoven

  Schubert

 

1st ROUND – with the HEMU Orchestra

a. Vivaldi

  • – One of the four seasons : Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter

b. Paganini Schumann

  • – One of the following : N° 9, 11, 13, 21 ou 24
    (arr. for violin et orchestra by Andrei Pushkarev, based on the Paganini Schumann version)

c. Pärt

  • – Passacaglia for 2 violons (to be performed with another candidate – the part to be played will be announced 30 May 2018.

 

2nd ROUND – with Kremerata Baltica

a. Schubert

Rondo for violin & strings in A Major, D 438

or Konzertstück in D Major, D345 (arr. Pushkarev, for string orchestra)

b. Weinberg

Concertino (Only 1st, 2nd or 3rd movement)

c. Sarasate

Navarra op. 33, (performed with a member of the jury, the candidate should prepare the first violin part)

 

FINALE – with Kremerata Baltica

a. Bach

2nd movement, Concerto for two violins in D minor, BWV 1043, (played with a member of the jury, the candidate should prepare the first violin part)

 

b. One of the following pieces:

– Tchaikovsky : Valse-Scherzo Op. 34

– Paganini : La Campanella

– Waxman : Carmen Fantasy

– Saint-Saëns -Ysaye : Valse Caprice

 

c. BIS : Violin solo

Free choice of a piece composted after 1970 – 7′ maximum.